Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site.
Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information.
By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.
These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis.
You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.
The privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy apply to www.ikphotoart.com only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

We collect personally identifiable information, like names, email addresses, location/city and country, gender, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors.
The information you provide is used to fulfill your specific request and interaction with IK Photoart, such as internal mailing lists, and is compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Distribution of Information

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation.
We may do so when:
(1) permitted or required by law; or,
(2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or,
(3) investigating fraud which has already taken place.
The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure.
Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.
All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

CONTACT US

By e-mail: ikphotoart@gmail.com

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy.
Any changes to this policy will be posted
.